Donor Recognition

We want to thank and recognize our amazing donors.

The Lower Moreland Township provides tremendous support to the Library, allowing us to have an excellent staff and extended hours of service.  For programs and new services, we rely on the support of individual and business donors and the Friends of Huntingdon Valley Library.

Consider making a donation today!

Platinum Supporters ($10,000+)

  • Friends of Huntingdon Valley Library and Joel Spiller Grant
  • Estate of Irene M. Reiter
  • Frank J. and Cornelia D. Ollinger Fund
  • Lillian S. Stile Fund

2018 Annual Appeal Supporters:
Updated Dec. 17, 2018

3 star

  • David and Gwenn Silver
  • Karen and Howard Schwartz
  • Arthur J. Mattia
  • Barbara Gates and Rob DeMartinisGIANT
  • Mark and Rita Kenney
  • GIANT – Local Business
  • Women’s Club of Huntingdon Valley
  • The Lemole Family Charitable Trust

   2 star

  • Jack and Barbara Bernstein
  • Linda and Barry Braun
  • Norman and Donna Buchanan
  • Eric and Donna Carswell
  • Brona Cohen
  • Lois and Marvin Finkelstein
  • Dawn L. Frank
  • Marie and Gene Grimaldi
  • Margaret Hoffmann
  • Matt Jaffe
  • Mitchell and Judith Kramer
  • Anamarija and Robert Lakata
  • Stephen and SoJung Ling
  • William Matysik
  • The Mens and Boys Store – Local Business!
  • Michael and Maria Mentzel
  • Sharon Moreland-Sender
  • James No
  • Stephen and Marjorie Pollock
  • Miryam Roddy and Family
  • Jonathan Rumpf
  • Gerald Schwartz
  • Marcia and Steven Smith
  • David Twersky
  • Diane Worthington

   1 star

  • Dr. Isaac and Mrs. Sarabeth Abir
  • Robert and Sally Adams
  • Stacey Baker
  • Dorothy Bash
  • Doris Beechwood
  • Robert and Natalie Biggs
  • Max and Jane Blair
  • Anita Breier
  • Susan Brown
  • Larry and Linda Brunswick
  • Kim Burdumy
  • Christel Bussinger
  • Sonia and Martin Cane
  • Charshini Chakkaravarthi
  • J. Choder
  • Charles and Elaine Christian
  • Mark Christiansen
  • Fred and Verna Clohecy
  • Joyce Codispoti and Joe Codispoti
  • Carol D. Cohen
  • Roger and Janice Colley
  • Carmen Conicelli, Jr.
  • Lisa Hyatt Cooper
  • Dr. and Mrs. John V. D’Ascenzo
  • Nancy and Dave Deibert
  • Valley Dental Care, Dr. DiSpirito, DDS – Local Business
  • Emil and Clementine Dix
  • Jill Duani
  • Ann Marie Ehrenfeld
  • Beth Ehrlich
  • Nancy Entriken
  • EZ Storage – Local Business!
  • Eileen Finkelman
  • John Fitzpatrick
  • Lisa Fleming
  • Barbara and Ken Forman
  • Louis Frankwich
  • Ann Gardiner
  • Tim and Gina Gentry
  • Ellen Gershman
  • Kathy Gloeckler
  • Arlene Goldberg
  • Brenda Goodis
  • Mary Grubb
  • Hank Hallowell
  • Elizabeth Hayes
  • Brian Henes
  • Robert Hergenrother
  • Carla Hoke
  • Brian Howland
  • Siri Hurst
  • Garry Hyatt
  • Paul Isakoff
  • Marcia Jacoby
  • Seymour Kalikow
  • Francesca Khan
  • Jerry Kozak
  • Janet Krettek
  • Miriam Lefkowitz
  • Ann Limprayura
  • Frederick D. Lipman
  • Regina Litman
  • Virginia T. Lock
  • Charles Maynes
  • Barbara Mazurek
  • Janice and Timothy McCusker
  • Cedric and Julianna McKeever
  • Diana Mergen
  • Millan Family
  • Paulina Naisteter
  • Marianne Nolan
  • James O’Brien
  • Ruth and Evan Oslick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Paretchan
  • Ana Pereira
  • Rosalee Pliner
  • Dorothy Poli
  • Rasalie Priday
  • Elaine and Edwin Riloff
  • Alla Roiz
  • Andrea Rosen
  • Michael J. Rosner
  • Louise Scalen
  • Veronica Shub
  • Debbie Siciliano
  • Zelda Silberstein
  • Bea Siliquini
  • Arlene Snyder
  • Meryl and Michael Soifer
  • Sugar Lane Graphics – Local Business!
  • Nancy & Ray Swerdlow and Family
  • Jo Synnestvedt
  • Marianne Taulane
  • Russell Tobias
  • Randy Whiteman
  • Amin Zacharia
  • Kate and Yosi Zahal
  • Judy and David Zeft
  • Joseph and Cynthia Zickel

2018 Gifts:

  • Norma Corica
  • Kim Junge Fund
  • Ekundayo Olukemi, memorial gift
  • Wayne Laudenslager
  • Nancy Sagel Florin
  • Gloria Dei Manor Tenants Fund
  • Tom and Doreen Carey
  • Katherine Cone
  • Barbara Doering
  • Mitchell Fink
  • Regina Goldstein
  • Brenda Goodis
  • Deena Greenspon
  • Stephen Haladay
  • Marguerite Hasson
  • Edward R. and Teresa Joshua, III
  • Lynne Kaplan-Fink
  • Marcella Melot
  • Steven Savran
  • Shari and David Seltzer, memorial gift
  • Joel Stoloff
  • Anne T. Visco
  • Women’s Club of Huntingdon Valley, memorial gifts
  • Laurie and Jim Wunderle, memorial gift

2017 Supporters:

Book-It Library Fun Run Sponsors:

  • Karl Safran and No Bull Training
  • Be Well Café and Bakery
  • Core Financial Outsourcing
  • Longley Insurance
  • Lower Moreland Business Association
  • Sharon Moreland-Sender

Gold:

  • Friends of Huntingdon Valley Library
  • Daniel and Victoria Heller
  • Dr. Gerald and Rev. Emily Jane Lemole
  • Frank J. and Cornelia D. Ollinger Fund
  • Karen and Howard L. Schwartz
  • Abraham & Norma Shanzer Charitable Trust
  • Lillian S. Stile Fund
  • Bob and Eleanor Weirman
  • Women’s Club of Huntingdon Valley

Silver:

  • Norma R. Corica
  • Jeffrey Dowds
  • Mitchell Fink
  • Ann Gardiner
  • Kim Junge Fund
  • Mark and Rita Kenney
  • Charna Lang
  • Alfred P. Liebold Associates
  • Ekundayo Olukemi gift in memory of J.A. Olukemi and Zainab Adetula
  • Miryam Roddy
  • Savran Benson, LLP
  • Eleanor and Tom Schneider
  • Colette Tomeo
  • Judy and Marty Trichon

Businesses:

  • Bertucci’s Restaurant (Summer Reading)
  • Dairy Queen of Bethayers (Summer Reading)
  • Ferrari’s Sunoco
  • Gloria Dei Manor Tenants Fund
  • Home Depot (Teen Summer Reading)
  • Huntingdon Valley Family Chiropractic Centre
  • Lee’s Hoagie House (Summer Reading)
  • Plush Pups Boutique
  • Savran Benson, LLP
  • Sushiman Restaurant (Summer Reading)
  • Valley Dental Care